Dec 03, 2022  
2022 - 2023 General Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2022 - 2023 General Catalog and Student Handbook

2022 - 2023 General Catalog and Student Handbook


Catalog Home Page Image

College Accreditation

Bishop State Community College is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC) to award the Associate degree in Arts, Associate in Science, Associate in Applied Science, Associate in Occupational Technologies Degrees and Certificates. Questions about the accreditation of Bishop State Community College may be directed in writing to the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia, 30033-4097, by calling (404) 679-4500), or by using information available on SACSCOC’s website (www.sacscoc.org).

Additional Accreditation

ACCREDITATION COMMISSION FOR EDUCATION IN NURSING (ACEN) 3343 Peachtree Road NE, Suite 850, Atlanta, GA 30326 (404) 975-5000


AMERICAN CULINARY FEDERATION (ACFEF) 180 Center Place Way, St. Augustine, FL 32095; (904) 824-4468, Fax: (904) 940-0741


ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGIATE BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS 7007 College Boulevard, Suite 420, Overland Park, KS 66211; telephone 1-913-339- 9356


COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTH INFORMATICS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT EDUCATION (CAHIIM) 200 East Randolph Street, Suite 5100, Chicago, IL 60601, (312) 235-3255


COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION IN PHYSICAL THERAPY EDUCATION (CAPTE) 1111 N. Fairfax Street, Alexandria, VA 22314; telephone 1-703-706-3245

Member

ALABAMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM

ALABAMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY AND JUNIOR COLLEGES

Alabama Community College System

Mr. Jimmy H. Baker, Chancellor

Members of the Board of Trustees
The Honorable Kay Ivey, Governor
President

First District ……………………………………………………………………………….J.E.B. Shell
Second District ……………………………………………………………………….. John Mitchell
Third District ………………………………………………………………………………Valerie Gray
Fourth District …………………………………………………………………….. Matthew Woods
Fifth District ………………………………………………………………. Goodrich ‘Dus’ Rogers
Sixth District ………………………………………………………………Milton Davis, Chairman
Seventh District …………………………………………………………………….Llevelyn Rhone
At-Large ………………………………………………………. Blake McAnally, Vice Chairman
Ex-Officio Member ……………………………………………………… Dr. Yvette Richardson